Immature Mourning Dove at a pumpkin patch – Nikon D500, f7.1, 1/2000, ISO 800, Nikkor 500mm VR with 1.4x TC, natural light
It might seem a little late in the year to see immature Mourning Doves but it probably isn’t because Mourning Doves can have as many as six broods per year. These doves start nesting early in the spring and continue having more broods until around October.
I photographed this immature Mourning Dove yesterday morning at the Pack Farms Pumpkin Patch which is just across the road from Glover Pond and the new nature center at Farmington Bay. The orange color in the background is from pumpkins laying on the ground behind the bird and the young dove is resting on irrigation equipment.
The immature Mourning Dove still has some visible scaling on some of its feathers which is a lighter colored fringing at the tips of those feathers, adults do not show that scaling effect.
I’ve photographed other birds in front of the pumpkins at this patch before and for some reason it tickles me to have the orange color of the pumpkins in the background of my photos taken there.
Life is good.
Mourning Dove facts and information:
- Mourning Doves are medium sized doves with gray-brown upperparts, pinkish underparts, they have black eyes with light blue orbital rings, long, slender pointed tails, black spots on their wings, and dark bills.
- Some Mourning Doves are migratory, the majority are non-migratory.
- Mourning Doves can be found in open fields, parks, yards, deserts, grasslands, woodlots and agricultural fields. They can be found from southeastern Alaska south to Mexico.
- The diet of Mourning Doves is primarily seeds though they also consume grains, fruits, insects and leafy vegetation.
- Mourning Doves lay 2 eggs which hatch in 14 days. Both sexes incubate and they are monogamous. Females do “dump” their eggs in other Mourning Dove nests and nests with more than two eggs are usually the result of this “dumping”.
- A group of doves can be called a “flight”, “cote”, “dole” and “bevy” of doves.
- The oldest known wild Mourning Dove was just over 30 years of age.