House Wren with a green background – Nikon D300, f9, 1/640, ISO 640, +0.3 EV, Nikkor 200-400mm VR with 1.4x TC at 400mm, natural light
It just seemed fitting on St Patrick’s Day to post something with a bit of green in it so I selected this House Wren photo I took in May of 2014 in the Targhee National Forest in Clark County, Idaho.
House Wrens are little birds but they can be very feisty when they want or need to be and even though some people may consider them a bit drab I find their coloration pleasing especially when the photos I take of them have a colorful setting or background.
And I adore hearing these birds sing.
House Wrens have one of the largest breeding ranges of any songbird. They are found from the southern most tip of South America, Central America and North American into Canada.
I can tell you that sitting in a forested mountain top area and listening to House Wrens singing is one of the most relaxing things I have done while photographing birds. Hearing the breeze blowing through the leaves of the quaking aspens while hearing the wrens singing made it even more delightful. It would have been easy to lay back, close my eyes, listen to the wrens sing and take a short but peaceful nap the day I photographed this wren but then I would have missed out on taking this photo!
I think I need more time in the forests listening to the birds singing while surrounded by wildflowers and the color green.
Life is good. Happy St Patrick’s Day.
A few House Wren facts:
- House Wrens are found in a variety of habitats that feature shrubs, trees, brush combined with open areas for foraging including southern swamps, deciduous forests, coniferous, aspen and alpine forests up to 10,000 feet in elevation.
- House Wrens eat beetles, spiders, flies, caterpillars, leafhoppers, springtails earwigs and other insects.
- House Wrens are cavity nesters that lay 5 to 9 eggs which hatch in 13 to 15 days, the female incubates.
- A group of wrens can be called a “flight”, “chime”, “herd” or flock of wrens.
- House Wrens can live up to 7 years.