American Pipit in nonbreeding plumage 2008 – Nikon D200, f7.1, 1/640, ISO 400, +0.7 EV, Nikkor 200-400mm VR with 1.4x TC at 400mm, natural light
It was November 3, 2008 when I photographed my lifer American Pipits at Farmington Bay WMA while I was on a bird photography trip to Utah. I was living in Florida at the time and I enjoyed making trips out west because many of the birds I saw where new to me as a bird photographer. I was excited to get photos of the pipits and add them to my portfolio and to observe their behaviors while I learned more about them.
Then in July of 2009 I moved to Utah and started focusing more on the birds I found here and in surrounding western states.
American Pipit in nonbreeding plumage at Farmington Bay WMA 2018 – Nikon D500, f7.1, 1/5000, ISO 800, Nikkor 500mm VR with 1.4x TC, natural light
It was November 12, 2018 when I took my most recent American Pipit photos at Farmington Bay WMA, just a little over ten years since i took my first photos of this species. I enjoy these tail-bobbing American Pipits every bit as much today as I did the morning I first saw them near Goose Egg Island at Farmington Bay but since I moved to Utah I can see and photograph them more often.
It is a little hard for me to believe that these two photos were taken almost ten years apart, time has flown by so swiftly.
Life is good.
American Pipit facts and information:
- American Pipits are medium sized songbirds that have brown backs, brown stripes on their chests, white outer feathers on their tails, thin beaks and a pale line over their eyes. They bounce their tails up and down quite often.
- American Pipits are migratory.
- American Pipits during the breeding season can be found in alpine and arctic tundra and during migration they prefer mudflats, plowed fields, marshes, coastal beaches and rivers.
- American Pipits eat insects and seeds.
- American Pipits lay 3 to 7 eggs which hatch in 13 to 15 days. The female incubates and raises the young, they are monogamous.
- American Pipits have also been called “Water Pipits” and “Buff-bellied Pipits”.