Wild Turkey standing at attention – Nikon D500, f7.1, 1/2000, ISO 800, Nikkor 500mm VR with 1.4x TC, natural light
I’m always glad to see and photograph Wild Turkeys and most of the time I see them more than I can photograph them because they are often too far away but some days it does work out that I can have them in my viewfinder and click the shutter release.
Wary Wild Turkey – Nikon D500, f7.1, 1/1250, ISO 800, -0.3 EV, Nikkor 500mm VR with 1.4x TC, natural light
Yesterday was one of those days when I not only spotted them but had them in my viewfinder too up in the mountains as they quietly foraged in a clearing in the woods.
An over the shoulder look from a Wild Turkey – Nikon D500, f7.1, 1/1000, ISO 800, -0.3 EV, Nikkor 500mm VR with 1.4x TC, natural light
While most of the turkeys fed it seemed that for a bit at least one of the large birds was keeping a wary eye out for any dangers that might appear.
Woodland Wild Turkey – Nikon D500, f7.1, 1/1250, ISO 800, -0.3 EV, Nikkor 500mm VR with 1.4x TC, natural light
At times the turkey were almost too close for my normal bird photography set up which is my 500mm lens and the 1.4x TC attached so I clipped a few feet on some of my photos of these birds.
Wild Turkey in front of a gnarly juniper – Nikon D500, f7.1, 1/3200, ISO 800, -0.7 EV, Nikkor 500mm VR with 1.4x TC, natural light
I couldn’t tell what the turkeys were eating while they foraged but it might have been forbs or grasses because this photo showed grasses in the turkey’s bill.
Wild Turkey close up – Nikon D500, f7.1, 1/2000, ISO 800, -0.7 EV, Nikkor 500mm VR with 1.4x TC, natural light
I only had a few minutes with these Wild Turkeys but they actually made my day a bit brighter just by having them in my viewfinder.
Life is good.
Wild Turkey facts and information:
- Wild Turkeys are large, plump birds with long necks and small heads.
- The Wild Turkey is North America’s largest native upland game bird. Males can weigh in excess of 25 pounds or more.
- Unlike their domesticated counterparts wild turkeys are agile in flight. They fly up into trees at night to roost in safety from ground predators.
- Wild Turkey hens lay between 8 to 20 eggs in a brood. The incubation period is 27-28 days. Only the females care for the young, also called poults.
- Males display during the breeding season to attract hens.
- A group of Wild Turkeys can be called a “crop”, “gang”, “dole”, “posse” and “raffle”.
- Wild Turkeys are resident throughout much of the continental U.S. to extreme southern Canada and south to inland Mexico. They inhabit oak and pine forests and in the west they can be found in forests containing juniper and pine.
- Wild Turkeys are omnivorous, they consume nuts, acorns, berries, grains, roots and insects. They will also eat small reptiles.
- Wild Turkeys live up to 9 years