Audubon’s Yellow-rumped Warbler during fall migration – Nikon D500, f7.1, 1/1000, ISO 500, Nikkor 500mm VR with 1.4x TC, natural light
I seem to have missed out on seeing lots of Yellow-rumped Warblers this year during their fall migration, I saw a few back in late September and early October but haven’t seen any for some time. There was a spot close to home that used to have a tree that was just dripping with them during fall migration but that tree has completely died and I don’t think it has the draw for these warblers that it used to have since there aren’t any leaves for insects to hide in. I also used to see them way up north but I didn’t spend as much time up there this year during the time that they were migrating through. I may just have to wait for spring to get the images of these warblers that I dream of.
I photographed this Yellow-rumped Warbler last fall up in Box Elder County where I spotted it perched in a bush next to a gravel road. The plumage of this species is a bit more subdued in the fall than it is during the spring but I still find them very appealing to my eyes.
Audubon’s and Myrtle Warblers were considered separate species for decades before being lumped by the AOU in 1973. Out here in the West we have Audubon’s Yellow-rumped Warblers and back East they are Myrtle Yellow-rumped Warblers, they may be split into two species again soon, or at least there have been rumors about that for some time.
I’m in a bit of a funk so if I don’t publish posts for a day or two not to worry I might just be taking a short break.
Life is good.
Yellow-rumped Warbler facts and information:
- Yellow-rumped Warblers are large warblers with large heads, long tails with yellow on the face, sides, and rump. Males are brighter and more striking than the slightly duller females.
- Yellow-rumped Warblers are migratory, there are some populations that are permanent residents in a few areas of the country.
- Yellow-rumped Warblers prefer breeding habitat that contains coniferous and mixed coniferous-deciduous woodlands, in the West that can be in mountainous regions from high elevations to sea level on the Pacific coast and in New England on the Atlantic coast.
- The diet of Yellow-rumped Warblers can vary from insects to berries depending on the season.
- Yellow-rumped Warblers lay 3 to 5 eggs which hatch in 12 to 13 days. The females incubate and they are monogamous.
- Groups of warblers can be called a “confusion”, “fall” and “bouquet” of warblers.
- “Butter Butt” is a nickname used for Yellow-rumped Warblers.
- Yellow-rumped Warblers can live at least 7 years.